Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

RESULTS: 3rd GLORY Int'l Strings, Winds & Percussion Competition

 

GLORY Int'l Strings, Winds & Percussion Competition

VOTING of The Professional Jury Board

 

VOTING of The Students Jury

First Age Group: 7 - 10 years 

FIRST PRIZE 

Yugo Maeda | violin

Japan/USA

Professional Jury: 9.25 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Calliope Smith | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 8.50 

 

Third Prize
Not Awarded
 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Nigel Killingham | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 5.30

 

Richard Wojtach | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 5.25

 

Adrian Li | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 5.10

 

Arjun Kairi | flute

USA

Professional Jury: 4.90

 

First Age Group: 7 - 10 years 

First Prize
Not Awarded
 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Yugo Maeda | violin

Japan/USA

Students Jury: 8.90

 

Adrian Li | violin

USA

Students Jury: 8.67

 

Calliope Smith | violin

USA

Students Jury: 8.10 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Richard Wojtach | violin

USA

Students Jury: 7.10 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Arjun Kairi | flute

USA

Students Jury: 4.00

 

Nigel Killingham | violin

USA

Students Jury: 4.00

 

Second Age Group: 11 - 14 years 

FIRST PRIZE 

Sooah Jeon | flute

USA

Professional Jury: 10 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Audrey Ang | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 9.90

 

Norah Wanton | classical guitar

Spain

Professional Jury: 9.67

 

Sarah Lee | cello

USA

Professional Jury: 9.67

 

Ruoxi Jing | cello

China

Professional Jury: 9.50

 

Raymond Wang | clarinet

Australia

Professional Jury: 9.10

 

Claire Youn | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 9.00

 

Abigail Wen | cello

USA

Professional Jury: 8.90

 

Bartosz Olszewski | violin

Poland

Professional Jury: 8.90

 

Zixuan Yi | cello

China

Professional Jury: 8.90

 

Ethan Chen | clarinet

USA

Professional Jury: 8.00 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Isaac Guselnikov | cello

Australia

Professional Jury: 7.90

 

Meghna Thumri | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 7.90

 

Michelle Kuan | flute

USA

Professional Jury: 7.10

 

Mia Robarts | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 6.90

 

Alicia Li | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 6.67

 

Zhen Yu Sheng | clarinet

United Kingdom

Professional Jury: 6.50

 

Jane Robinson | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 6.10 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Emma Josephine Pakola | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 5.50

 

Simon Kirjner | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 5.50

 

Vikram Vallabhanath | cello

USA

Professional Jury: 4.90

 

Madeline Huang | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 4.00

 

Maggie Huang | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 3.90

 

Second Age Group: 11 - 14 years   

First Prize
Not Awarded
 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Audrey Ang | violin

USA

Students Jury: 8.50

 

Sooah Jeon | flute

USA

Students Jury: 8.10 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Norah Wanton | classical guitar

Spain

Students Jury: 7.25

 

Ruoxi Jing | cello

China

Students Jury: 7.10

 

Ethan Chen | clarinet

USA

Students Jury: 6.67

 

Mia Robarts | violin

USA

Students Jury: 6.67

 

Raymond Wang | clarinet

Australia

Students Jury: 6.67

 

Vikram Vallabhanath | cello

USA

Students Jury: 6.67

 

Bartosz Olszewski | violin

Poland

Students Jury: 6.50

 

Sarah Lee | cello

USA

Students Jury: 6.25

 

Zixuan Yi | cello

China

Students Jury: 6.25

 

Claire Youn | violin

USA

Students Jury: 6.10

 

Michelle Kuan | flute

USA

Students Jury: 6.00 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Isaac Guselnikov | cello

Australia

Students Jury: 5.90

 

Zhen Yu Sheng | clarinet

United Kingdom

Students Jury: 5.50

 

Emma Josephine Pakola | violin

USA

Students Jury: 5.33

 

Meghna Thumri | violin

USA

Students Jury: 5.25

 

Alicia Li | violin

USA

Students Jury: 5.10

 

Abigail Wen | cello

USA

Students Jury: 5.00

 

Jane Robinson | violin

USA

Students Jury: 5.00

 

Simon Kirjner | violin

USA

Students Jury: 4.90

 

Third Age Group: 15 - 18 years 

FIRST PRIZE 

Emilia Szłapa | violin

Poland

Professional Jury: 10 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Jean Yu | cello

USA

Professional Jury: 9.90

 

Julia Jones | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 9.90

 

Jacob Youn | cello

USA

Professional Jury: 9.67

 

Hwa Lang (Calvin) Cho | violin

South Korea/USA

Professional Jury: 9.50

 

Loni Yin | cello

USA

Professional Jury: 9.50

 

Chloe Joo | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 9.25

 

Karolina Konstancja Laskowska | flute

Poland

Professional Jury: 9.10

 

William Kim | percussion

USA

Professional Jury: 9.00

 

Eunji Ryu | cello

USA

Professional Jury: 8.90

 

Sahil Agrawal | classical guitar

USA

Professional Jury: 8.00 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Andrew Han | violin

USA

Professional Jury: 6.67

 

Boyuan Su | classical guitar

USA

Professional Jury: 6.10

 

Third Age Group: 15 - 18 years 

FIRST PRIZE 

Julia Jones | violin

USA

Students Jury: 10 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Karolina Konstancja Laskowska | flute

Poland

Students Jury: 8.25

 

Hwa Lang (Calvin) Cho | violin

South Korea/USA

Students Jury: 8.10

 

William Kim | percussion

USA

Students Jury: 8.10

 

Emilia Szłapa | violin

Poland

Students Jury: 8.00

 

Loni Yin | cello

USA

Students Jury: 8.00 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Jean Yu | cello

USA

Students Jury: 7.50

 

Eunji Ryu | cello

USA

Students Jury: 6.67

 

Jacob Youn | cello

USA

Students Jury: 6.50

 

Sahil Agrawal | classical guitar

USA

Students Jury: .6.25 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Andrew Han | violin

USA

Students Jury: 5.50

 

Boyuan Su | classical guitar

USA

Students Jury: 5.00

 

Fourth Age Group: 19 - 22 years 

FIRST PRIZE 

Michelle Ho | clarinet

USA

Professional Jury: 9.67 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Luisa Gehlen | clarinet

Germany

Professional Jury: 9.10

 

Laura Ruple | oboe

USA

Professional Jury: 9.00 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Kyle Paoletti | marimba

USA

Professional Jury: 7.90

 

Fourth Age Group: 19 - 22 years 

First Prize
Not Awarded
 

 

SECOND PRIZE 

Luisa Gehlen | clarinet

Germany

Students Jury: 8.00

 

Michelle Ho | clarinet

USA

Students Jury: 8.00 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Laura Ruple | oboe

USA

Students Jury: 7.90

 

Kyle Paoletti | marimba

USA

Students Jury: 6.50

 

Fifth Age Group: 23 - 26 years

FIRST PRIZE

Michael Johnson | horn

USA

Professional Jury: 9.00 

 

Second Prize
Not Awarded
 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Zihao Wang | classical guitar

China

Professional Jury: 6.25

Fifth Age Group: 23 - 26 years

First and Second Prize

Not Awarded 

 

THIRD PRIZE 

Michael Johnson | horn

USA

Students Jury: 7.90 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Zihao Wang | classical guitar

China

Students Jury: 4.90

DISQUALIFIED

Chloe Joo | violin, USA
Maggie Huang | violin, USA
Madeline Huang | violin, USA

Disqualified because of (1) invalid votes, (2) attempt to manipulate the voting, and (3) breaching the competition rules. According to the competition rules The Students Jury consists only of the participants themselves and do not include their parents, friends or tens of fake names who vote in favor of the participant. In addition, members of the Students Jury may not vote for themselves.