Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

RESULTS: GLORY Int'l Strings, Winds & Percussion Competition 2019


1st Edition, 2019
GLORY Int'l Strings, Winds & Percussion Competition

Quick links:
Audience Awards and VirtuosoChannel Awards 

You may view the performances of the winners here.

VOTING of The Professional Jury Board

VOTING of The Students Jury


First Age Group: 7 - 10 years

FIRST PRIZE

ZhaoXuan Ping | violin
Canada/USA
Professional Jury: 9.00

Second and Third Prize
Not Awarded


Second Age Group:  11 - 14 years

FIRST PRIZE

Annie Hyunbin So | cello
USA/South Korea
Professional Jury: 9.05

SECOND PRIZE

Shaun Koumans | violin
USA
Professional Jury: 9.00

THIRD PRIZE

Sophie Elliot | flute
Singapore/USA
Professional Jury: 7.90


Third Age Group:  15 - 18 years

FIRST PRIZE

Patrick Zhang | cello
USA
Professional Jury: 9.34

SECOND PRIZE

Duncan McDougall | violin        
Canada
Professional Jury: 9.30

Young Jin Lee | cello
USA/South Korea
Professional Jury: 9.30

Axel Lidén | bassoon
Sweden/USA
Professional Jury: 9.15

Lia Rafaela de Marcos e Melo | viola      
Portugal
Professional Jury: 9.10

Roger Xia | violin
USA
Professional Jury: 9.01

Jeremy Chen | oboe
USA
Professional Jury: 9.00

Peiyu (Peggy) Yang | violin
USA/China
Professional Jury: 8.75

THIRD PRIZE

Gaurav Rane | french horn         
USA
Professional Jury: 7.95

Elisha Tan | flute
USA
Professional Jury: 7.66

Garrett Blosen | cello
USA
Professional Jury: 7.50

Angelreana Choi | flute
USA
Professional Jury: 6.95

Ekta Karkala | flute
USA
Professional Jury: 6.12


Fourth Age Group:  19 - 22 years

First Prize
Not Awarded

SECOND PRIZE

Shelby Jones | flute
USA
Professional Jury: 8.60

Third Prize
Not Awarded


Fifth Age Group: 23 - 26 years

FIRST PRIZE

Ryan Pereira | clarinet
USA
Professional Jury: 10

Second and Third Prize

Not Awarded



First Age Group: 7 - 10 years

FIRST PRIZE

ZhaoXuan Ping | violin
Canada/USA
Students Jury: 9.45

Second and Third Prize
Not Awarded


Second Age Group:  11 - 14 years

FIRST PRIZE

Shaun Koumans | violin
USA
Students Jury: 9.57

SECOND PRIZE

Annie Hyunbin So | cello
USA/South Korea
Students Jury: 9.20

Sophie Elliott | flute
Singapore/USA
Students Jury: 8.66

Third Prize
Not Awarded


Third Age Group:  15 - 18 years

FIRST PRIZE

Young Jin Lee | cello
USA/South Korea
Students Jury: 10

Duncan McDougall | violin        
Canada
Students Jury: 10

SECOND PRIZE

Lia Rafaela de Marcos e Melo | viola      
Portugal
Students Jury: 9.60

Roger Xia | violin
USA
Students Jury: 9.43

Patrick Zhang | cello
USA
Students Jury: 9.40

Peiyu (Peggy) Yang | violin
USA/China
Students Jury: 9.28

Axel Lidén | bassoon
Sweden/USA
Students Jury: 9.15

Jeremy Chen | oboe
USA
Students Jury: 8.60

THIRD PRIZE

Garrett Blosen | cello
USA
Students Jury: 6.55

Elisha Tan | flute
USA
Students Jury: 6.05

Ekta Karkala | flute
USA
Students Jury: 6.03

HONORABLE MENTION

Angelreana Choi | flute
USA
Students Jury: 5.35

Gaurav Rane | french horn         
USA
Students Jury: 4.00


Fourth Age Group:  19 - 22 years

First and Second Prize
Not Awarded

THIRD PRIZE

Shelby Jones | flute
USA
Students Jury: 6.50


Fifth Age Group: 23 - 26 years

FIRST PRIZE

Ryan Pereira | clarinet 
USA
Students Jury: 10

Second and Third Prize

Not Awarded